Ingredients Glossary - A comprehensive list of everything we use

 

Here at Soap Suds & Oils, it's really important to us that we use local, sustainable and natural ingredients in each of our products. In this blog, we share our ingredients glossary - a comprehensive list of everything we use.

First off, we're going to share (1) Green Living Tips, (2) Zero Waste at SS&O and (3) SS&O's Soap Making Methods:

(1) Green Living Tips:

Responsible lifestyle decisions can be made with grooming. What makes a product green? It is the lifecycle of that product, how many uses, can you recycle the packaging, is the packaging made from recycled materials, are the materials from sustainable sources? Become a green consumer, and take the time to research how environmentally responsible the product and brand are. Look for products designed to have a lower impact on the environment and manufactured in a less harmful way.

Seek packaging made from recyclable materials and make sure it can be recycled too:

✔️ less packaging

✔️ recyclable packaging

✔️ recycled content in the packaging

Green grooming - it is possible to be green and gorgeous. Look after your skin. Soap Suds & Oils is food for your skin. The best way to produce the appearance of healthy skin is healthy skin.

In the Soap Suds & Oils range, there are no animal products, no animal testing and no Palm Oil. Chemical-free, using 100% natural ingredients. Plant-based not petroleum based! 

(2) Zero Waste at SS&O's

Going naked can save you money, and suitcase space, and reduce landfill waste. Minimal packaging at Soap Suds & Oils. All soaps are wrapped with waterproof paper that is recyclable and made from recycled materials.

(3) SS&O's Soap Making Methods:

The essential nature of any soap is directly related to the oils and fats within and understanding the benefits and limitations of each ingredient enables the soap maker to work out the best formulations. 

Here are the key ingredients that we use at SS&O's:

(1) Coconut Oil

Fat obtained from coconut that melts at body temperature is used to soften & lubricate the skin. Used in all soaps as it makes for a balanced and stable bar that lathers and performs well in hardened water.

Using coconut oil in the soap-making process makes for a higher grade of soap. The lathering and moisturising properties are superior when combining it with olive oil and castor oil.

Coconut oil is obtained from the copra which is dried coconut flesh. Too much coconut can be drying and so the balance in Soap Suds and Oils is perfect. Its saturated nature resists rancidity and makes a hard soap and a quick, fluffy lather.

(2) Olive Oil

Olive Oil when processed through cold-pressed methods contains a high percentage of free fatty acids. Soap Suds and Oils soaps contain a high percentage of WA-grown olive oil in each soap. 

Olive Oil is a very good moisturiser, it has healing properties, attracts external moisture, holds moisture close to the skin and forms a breathable film to prevent loss of internal moisture.

Olive Oil does not block the natural functions of the skin. Olive Oil in the soap making method produces a mild soap that cleans the skin well making them great for sensitive skin, even babies.

 

(3) Hemp Seed Oil

Derived from the seed of the hemp plant, Hemp Seed Oil is a great moisturiser and perfect for the dry skin caused by the harsh Australian climate.

Hemp is also known as Canabis saliva, and has many productive uses. Because of hemp's commercial and environmental potential as an agricultural crop it has many different uses such as in cosmetics as a superior oil, a food source even used in the building & construction industries.

The oil is extracted from the seed using cold-pressing methods as it is sensitive to high temperatures. When used in Soap Suds and Oils, Nicole carefully monitors the temperature to ensure the oil stability is not compromised by high temperatures. Nicole blends the oils lower than 45 degrees to preserve the amazing oil properties.

Hemp seed oil is high in protein, linoleic and lonolenic fatty acids making it sensitive to heat and sunlight.

Hemp seed oil is rich in Essential Fatty Acids, vitamins and enzymes that are easily absorbed by the skin and contribute moisturising qualities to soaps & skin care products. 

Hemp seed oil soothes and heals dry skin. Hemp seed oil is high in alpha linolenic, linoleic and oleic acids, the essential fatty acids are known as omega, these make up 88% of the total fatty acid content - WOW!!!

This fragile oil contains the most beneficial fatty acids in the plant kingdom. 

 (4) Caster Oil

This is the oil from the Caster bean. Great in soap making as it promotes bubbles. Found in the soaps Berry & Hemp, Coffee & Hemp, both shampoo bars as well as the Calendula & Hemp soap.

Caster Oil acts as a humectant by attracting and retaining moisture to the skin. This moisturising quality makes Castor Oil well suited for shampoo bars. When combined with Coconut and Olive oil it makes a wonderfully emollient hard bar of soap.

(5) Wheatgerm Oil

Used topically, Wheatgerm oil works to protect and moisturise the skin, while softening and promoting skin flexibility. The Oil has anti-aging properties that allow the skin to reduce visible signs of ageing such as wrinkles. The Oil contains many emollient properties that aid in soothing dry skin.

Wheatgerm oil contains at least twice as much vitamin E as any other vegetable oils making it a powerful antioxidant. Used topically it offers dramatic skincare benefits and soothing properties keeping the skin firm and radiant. It contains a significant amount of skin-nourishing fatty acids such as linoleic acid and linolenic acid.

Its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties assists with regenerate skin tissue to minimise the appearance of old and new scars.

Wheatgerm oil is produced by cold pressing wheat germ to obtain a rich oil. It is a superior oil as it is the richest source of vitamin E in the plant kingdom. It contains two unsaturated fats, namely linoleic and linolenic acids. These allow the oil to penetrate the skin quickly and are known to restore moisture to the skin and strengthen its natural protective barrier.

A peptide and linoletic acids found in Wheatgerm oil offer anti-inflammatory effect, boosts collagen production and accelerated wound healing. While our body cannot produce linoleic acid itself, topical application and absorption through food can support the moisture benefits to our skin. By adding linoleic acid back into your skincare routine, you can replenish moisture and ceramides, preventing the appearance of skin ageing.

Wheatgerm oil’s fatty acid content, moisturising, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties lends itself to help with a variety of skincare issues. When used in daily skincare maintenance, Wheat Germ can boost the appearance of glowing, healthy skin.

(6) Calendula

Nicole grows her own Calendula flowers and infuses Olive oil with the healing properties of the Calendula petals. The Calendula flower is orange or yellow and loaded with a variety of skin benefits. Calendula oil is made by soaking the flowers in olive oil. Natural soap infused with Calendula olive oil is considered to be a very effective herbal remedy for skin problems.

The active ingredients of the calendula flower are naturally occurring chemicals, and formulations with Calendula are thought to be associated with improving collagen synthesis in the skin. This is why we use Calendula as the main ingredient in the facial bar by Soap Suds & Oils. Mixed with a blend of essentials designed to renew the skin, it is a great alternative to other cleansers on the market.

Calendula oil contains a high amount of antioxidants that can help eliminate oxidative stress in the skin, oxidative stress can damage the skin cells and cause inflammation. Antioxidants in Calendula oil target free radicals, protecting the skin cells from damage and inflammation. Using gentle Calendula oil in the soap makes your skin will be more healthy and less prone to irritation.

Calendula has calming properties and assists in relieving inflammation. Adding Calendula oil to your skincare routine makes sense because it performs several functions and can replace many other ingredients, reducing the need for multiple components on the skin. It possesses properties that help your skin heal faster from irritation and can provide short-term benefits for your skin, by keeping the skin firm while making the skin more hydrated and supple.

(7) Carrot Juice

Carrots are known for their antioxidant properties and this is  why it is used in the Coffee & Hemp exfoliating soap. It increases cell turnover, brightens skin, and reduces inflammation. When used with exfoliating coffee it improves the skin's complexity. If you are concerned about the skin becoming dull, this soap is for you as it hydrates the skin and is rich in Vitamin A, C &  E.

Carrot is not only a valuable vegetable in our diet, but also an excellent ally in the care of the skin giving it a vibrant and healthy glow. Used in soap making Carrot juice is very rich in beta-carotene, vitamin A, C & E and mineral salts. A natural antioxidant it slows skin ageing, brightens the skin and reduces inflammation, and has a high vitamin content. It is a real elixir for our skin as it re-hydrates the skin and is known for its healing properties. 

(8) Honey

A sweet sticky substance made by honeybees from Flower nectar and used to soothe external skin problems. Used in cosmetics as an astringent and moisturiser. Each flower produces honey that is unique in flavour and cour. Soap Suds and Oils get local south-west honey.

Honey is the sweet sticky liquid food made by bees from nectar. Honey has unique preservative properties, it is the only non-food stuff that will never spoil. Honey has been used for more than 1000 years as a natural ingredient. 

FUN FACT - 8000-year-old rock art has been found depicting early humans harvesting Honey.

Did you know the jar of honey in your cupboard will outlive you.

The Honey chemistry - high sugar content, and low water content making it an inhospitable environment for micro-organisms, giving it antibacterial and antimicrobial properties.

Use Honey topically as it attracts moisture,  gently hydrating the skin & scalp. It gives plenty of shine & gloss to the hair helping to strengthen and condition.

 

(9) Aloe Vera

The Aloe vera used in the Coffee & Hemp Soap and the Jojoba & Hemp Face & Body Balm is fresh and grown from Nicole’s garden. Aloe vera regenerates damaged skin tissue and is ideal to soothe and calm irritated skin. It has antioxidant, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties that boost healing, moisturise the skin and prevent ageing.

It has been well-researched in the cosmetic industry. Aloe plants have up to 200 different active compounds, such as vitamins, minerals and amino acids, that can help treat a variety of skin conditions, like minor burns, psoriasis and dermatitis. Aloe vera contains humectants (substances that attract water from the air or from deeper in the skin), and it's thought to be especially beneficial for dry skin types.

Using aloe vera on the face can help moisturise skin. It has anti-inflammatory properties, supports the production and release of collagen, is known to assist with the wound healing time and limits scarring. 

Is rich in antioxidants to fight the damage to the skin from free radicles. It contains 98% water, which helps moisturise, soothe, and hydrate the skin and can have a cooling effect on rashes or sunburns. This is why we use it in the Jojoba & hemp Face & Body Balm to treat mild skin ailments and act as an excellent daily facial moisturiser.

(10) Jojoba Oil

Jojoba has excellent moisturising properties and has the same molecular structure as the natural wax esters found in healthy human skin. This makes it easy to absorb and restore moisture on the skin. Jojoba oil contains vital nutrients and antioxidants, restoring balance for healthy skin.

The jojoba oil comes from the nut of the Jojoba tree and the oil extracted has many healing properties. It is an excellent ingredient in any skincare routine and is well-known as a remedy for acne, dry skin, and countless other skin conditions.

Jojoba oil is a humectant with excellent moisturising properties. Humectants work in skincare products by attracting water to the top layer of the skin, assisting with skin hydration. This can help prevent bacterial infections, acne, and dandruff from forming (why we use it in our shampoo bars).

Jojoba oil contains antimicrobial and antifungal properties and contains natural forms of vitamin E, vitamin E is a natural antioxidant. Jojoba oil can help your skin fight the causes of pollutants and stress caused by lifestyle habits.

Furthermore, it is non-comedogenic meaning its makeup is similar to the oil (sebum) your body naturally produces and so is easily absorbed into the skin improving the skin's complexity. This makes it less likely to build up on your skin and clog your pores.

It’s hypoallergenic and its waxy nature helps it to readily absorb into the skin to create a soothing seal on the surface and is not irritating to the skin. Jojoba oil regulates sebum production as it is similar to the sebum that your body produces naturally. Jojoba topical application offers a soothing and moisturising effect on the skin assisting with skin hydration keeping the skin looking healthy and helps prevent clogged pores. The antioxidants in jojoba oil may help your body produce collagen. Collagen is a protein that’s in your skin. Collagen levels decrease as you get older. It is well known that when antioxidants are applied to the skin they improve collagen synthesis.

Jojoba oil encourages your skin cells to bind together as it has a high concentration of natural vitamin E. Topical application may help relieve dryness, flaking, itching, and related symptoms. People who have inflammatory skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema may find jojoba oil especially beneficial. Mix this with the essential fatty acids found in Hemp seed oil, an ideal combination for healthy skin.

Sun damage can dehydrate your skin and cause flaking. Jojoba oil restores vitamin E, adds moisture, and promotes healing to soothe these symptoms of sunburn. Combine this with Aloe vera and Hemp seed oil in the Face and Body Balm, you will welcome the calming and soothing benefits this combination offers.

Jojoba oil has soothing anti-inflammatory agents, and healing properties is moisturising and is a natural antimicrobial. Stress can be linked to the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, however, antioxidant properties have been shown to improve the elasticity of the skin. Vitamin E is a remedy for scarring, jojoba oil may prove to be beneficial in the healing process. It has natural properties combined with its high vitamin E content and can assist to minimise the appearance of scars.

(11) Essential Oils

These are the essence of the plant, concentrated aromatic oils obtained through various processes. Mixed with carrier oils and used sparingly as they are very potent.

(12) Rosemary Essential Oil

Revitalises, stimulates and conditions the scalp; prevents dandruff; encourages new growth, rejuvenating and helps circulation. This is why we use Rosemary Essential Oil in our Shea & Hemp shampoo bar. 

(13) Loofah

Loofah is the name for the fruits of the plant species Luffa and is related to the cucumber family, it grows prolifically in the tropics and at SS&O we source our loofah from a sustainable micro-farm in Queensland Tribe of Quins. Loofah makes for an amazing exfoliant and is biodegradable. It helps to remove the dry skin when used during the cleansing routine. Through regular exfoliation your skin cells are renewed leaving the skin feeling soft and smooth.

(14) Strawberries

Strawberries stimulate enzyme action, are rich in vitamin C, and have anti-inflammatory properties that help soothe the skin. While they are delicious, did you know that strawberries are also a great addition to your skincare routine? They are loaded with antioxidants and vitamins, a powerhouse, this fruit does wonders for your skin too.

Nicole grow’s her own strawberries and uses them in the Berry & Hemp exfoliating bar. Rich in vitamin C, strawberries have anti-inflammatory properties that help soothe and calm the skin. Strawberries contain salicylic acid, a BHA that cleanses your pores and keeps bacteria away from it. Salicylic acid (AKA Beta Hydroxy Acid) is both an anti-inflammatory ingredient as well as an exfoliating agent, which means it breaks down and removes excess skin. This is why we add it to our exfoliating bar with loofah to really help the function of exfoliation and promote healthy skin.

The vitamin C present in strawberries aids in sebum production to restore the oil balance in healthy skin, while aiding in retaining moisture and nourish the skin.

(15) Kaolin Clay - Hands & Feet Bar

Kaolin clay is a fine soft clay and a derivative volcanic ash.The ancient Greeks would use clay as a facial soap & skincare ointment. 

The ancient Egyptians would use naturally tinted clay minerals on lips & cheeks for colour. Modern cosmetics use clays for their absorbent and deeply cleansing effects on the skin. Clay has excellent exfoliating properties and texture to products.

They help reduce water content with in a formulation known as dispersion, micro-organisms cannot grow and reproduce, making the soap fresh & clean for longer.

(16) Shea Butter & Cocoa Butter

Shea & Cocoa Butters melt at body temperature, giving it a beautiful, hydrating effect on the skin. Plant derived butters that are solid at room temperature are natural emulsifiers, creating solid body care products.

Shea butter is extracted from the nut of the African Shea tree. Cocoa butter is obtained from the seeds of the cacao tree.Human civilisations have a long relationship with natural butters.

With Shea tracing back as far as Cleopatra's Egypt when it was carried in large clay jars for use on the skin.

Cocoa was first discovered as a dark chocolate drink as the beans were used as currency in Mayan and Aztec civilisations. The chocolate drink became a global delicacy, a medicine and even an aphrodisiac. 

It was in 1828 when scientists developed a machine that enabled Cocoa solids to be separated from the butter.

Cocoa & Shea butters are widely used for their beneficial effects on the skin. The natural butters melt at room temperature and create a barrier on the skin, locking hydration in. 

They contain oleic cased, a saturated fatty acid that is highly compatible with the the body's natural serum and aids the absorption of other active ingredients. 

Both butters are highly prized for their softening, emollient and conditioning effects on the body. Blended together can create beautiful combinations. 

The butters create a tight emulsion that leaves no space for microbes to move around & grow. This naturally keeps the products fresh as well as delivering a range of benefits to the skin.

Did you know it takes three years for a Cocoa bush to become productive, they are also highly susceptible to climate shifts including, particularly temperature change & decline in rainfall.

Shea butter traditional processing methods requires the creation of the nuts, they are then sorted and washed where any blackened nuts are removed as they may compromise the quality of the butter. The good nuts are then removed from their fleshy pods and boiled, before being dried under the intense heat of the sun. Scrubed and cleaned a second time, they are then fed through a simple crushing machine leaving chunky crumb remains. The crumb exposes the inner flesh, which is roasted over a fire until it becomes a soft butter.

 

(17) Arnica

Arnica is widely believed to control bruising, reduce swelling and promote recovery after local trauma. Creams and ointments made from the flower head can be used to address ailments such as muscle soreness and aches, bruising, joint pain and swelling and as for inflammation. It is for these purposes that we combine Arnica with the terpenes found in Hemp root as this combination targets inflammation and soothes muscle aches and pains.

Arnica has proven effective in treating the skin and areas on the  body affected by swelling, bruising, and pain. Arnica has been used for medicinal purposes since the 1500s and is still popular today. Applied to the skin as a salve, arnica has been used to soothe muscle aches, reduce inflammation, and heal wounds.

(18) Hemp Root

Hemp root has no THC or CBD, but does contain terpenes that have similar properties to those found in steroids. It is these natural compounds that make it an excellent ingredient to target inflammation and soothe muscle aches and pains. The roots of the Hemp plant have a long history of medical use stretching back millennia. In earlier times, cannabis root was used to treat gout, sooth muscles, stiff joints, and rheumatism.

Hemp root terpenes have naturally occurring anti-bacterial, anti-fungal properties and is a free radical scavenger. It targets inflammation to  soothe the body of muscle aches and pains. It can assist with joint pain as it contains natural sitosterol, campesterol and stigmasterol all containing anti-inflammatory properties.

Active compounds in Hemp roots include the triterpenoids friedelin. With friedelin the most abundant, it has been found to have anti-inflammatory, analgesic and antioxidant properties.The triterpenoids friedelin and epifriedelinol are the prevalently present compounds in the root and have been associated with a broad spectrum of health-related effects.

(19) Lanolin

Used in the Arnica Hemp Root Salve, and is the oil obtained from wool and used to prevent or relieve excess skin dryness.

It is a great emulsifier and emollient in the Arnica and Hemp Root Salve.

Know to effectively soften dry, chapped, cracked skin, as its thick, sticky consistency allows it to remain on the skin longer than other emollients and therefore hold moisture to the skin for longer periods of time. It is easily absorbed by the skin, adding to its effectiveness. Adding it with the natural butters high in saturated fats makes a beautiful and smooth finish to the Salve.

Exfoliation tips!

Exfoliation is the process of using a mild abrasive on the skin to remove dead skin cells. Regular exfoliation provides excellent benefits as it brings the renewal of skin cells to the surface making your skin softer to easily absorb the moisturising properties. Regular exfoliating allows the skin to renew itself and appear smooth and clear.

Exfoliation cleanses the skin, removes grime and buildup without stripping the skin of its natural sebum. Exfoliate once or twice a week, this ritual will keep the new healthy skin cells on the surface, keeping your skin soft and supple.

MORE HEALTHY TIPS

Healthy skin is also reliant on your diet, environmental conditions and a good skin care routine. Skin looks healthy if the inside of the body is healthy, so monitoring diet and stress is important for maintaining healthy skin. Remember the harsh effect from the Australian sun. The sun rays can cause premature ageing, so wear a hat and sunscreen when exposed to the sun. Hydrating is also the key so drink lots of water too.